[Deactivated user]
explicitly taught (what's the meaning?) Linguistic input available for a first language learner is utterly insufficient to build linguistic structures of the language he or she is going to speak. Not only are these structures extremely complex, but the set of possible utterances is unlimited, so that one may wonder how a child’s poor linguistic experience may prepare him or her for such a complex and infinite diversity. It is equally stunning how a child learns not to produce ungrammatical utterances, although he is extremely rarely, if ever, EXPLICITLY TAUGHT what is wrong. Can anybody explain what EXPLICITLY TAUGHT means? I can't figure out the meaning of this part of the sentence "...although he is extremely rarely, if ever, EXPLICITLY TAUGHT what is wrong."
Nov 2, 2017 11:59 AM
Answers · 2
The "Behaviorist theory" about the language learning acquisition proposes that the child which is into the language process acquirement is always exposed to external stimuli given directly by people that surround the kid; those can be positive (as a congratulation for speaking correctly) or negative (such as direct corrections, often followed by a bad face, or a rough tone of voice). Thus, the child learns which constructions/lexical items are the most correct/"acceptable" to pronounce. This is about the "explicitly taught", that is combined with other inputs (especially for the intuition of the Universal Grammar - Chomsky's theory). The behaviorist current is strongly rejected by the generative linguistic current as the only way for a child to acquire language.
November 2, 2017
Explicit simply means that it has been stated clearly and in detail. Thus, explicitly taught means that someone has taught him in a clear and direct way, leaving no room for confusion. For example: Why are you still not home yet? I have explicitly told you to be back by 10pm.
November 2, 2017
