Fredrik Zhang
How to learn Swiss German without first having knowledge of German? I have recently developed a passion for Swiss German. I love its sound so I want to give it a try. But I don't like and don't want to learn Standard German. I found that on the market, apart from Pimsleur Swiss German, there's no course teaching this language. So I would like to know if there are any methods for me to learn Swiss German as systematically as possible. Any advice is very much appreciated. Mersi
Nov 2, 2017 8:03 PM
Answers · 2
Or you can book a lesson with me and I can explain to you a couple of things. :-))
July 31, 2018
First of all you should maybe decide which dialect you would like to learn since Swiss German is not the same in every canton (region). Bernese German, for example, sounds different than Zurich German. Since swiss German doesn't have fixed rules for writing (we just write everything how we say it) and is mainly a spoken language (documents, books, websites etc. are all written in Standard German) it's important to learn how to speak...so the best thing you can do is go to Switzerland. There are some tv shows, programmes and some movies that are in Swiss German though...you could try to watch those with subtitles and try to learn words like that. It would be really helpful to learn Standard German first though. Swiss German has the exact same grammar rules exept that there are only 4 tenses and some words are different. I hope this helps a bit :)
February 15, 2018
