Sanya
"I did a rather involuntary capsized drill three times ," what does drill mean? I did a rather involuntary capsized drill three times in 24 hours. A bit like being in a washing machine. I suppose "drill" here could mean “swirl” or "vortex". Why is "drill" used instead? Thank you!
Nov 2, 2017 11:12 PM
Answers · 6
I agree with Kevin's explanation, but the word "involuntary" makes me think that it had nothing to do with real practice, but the sentence is more of a joke - rather than saying "I fell in the water 3 times," the author makes it sound more impressive.
November 3, 2017
In this case, I believe "drill" is means more something like "practice session". It's a completely different meaning than the spinning kind of drill haha :P When we're in school, we have "fire drills" which means the fire alarm goes off and we practice evacuating the building safely. Sometimes when you're on a sports team you might "drill a maneuver" meaning you're going to practice that maneuver several times. In your sentence, I'm picturing someone in a kayak that accidentally flipped over (capsized) and had to practice flipping back over.
November 2, 2017
Fire drill, emergency drill, military drill. Repetitive instruction/practice. You do capsize drill when yachting, canoeing, rowing etc. If the drill was 'rather involuntary' it was not deliberate practice. It's a nice humorous way of saying the writer fell in the water. Splash!
November 3, 2017
