박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "могат да дойда" mean? 1) What does "могат да дойда" mean in the following sentence? Сега тигрите могат да дойда със своите нокти! As I know, "могат да дойдат" is correct. Why "дойда" was used instead of "дойдат"? Is it a typo? 2) What does "го хванат" mean in the following sentence? Засрамено, че се е оставило да го хванат в такава плитка лъжа, покашля два-три пъти, за да накара малкия принц да се почувства виновен Is хванат a past passive participle of хвана ? 3) What does "покашля " mean in the above sentence? Is it a perfective verb? I guess it is related with кашлям. What is the usage of "по" ?
Nov 3, 2017 2:16 AM
Answers · 8
Hi Heesob, 1) “Дойдат” is the correct form. I guess “дойда” is typo. 2)”го хванат” means that he (in this case I suppose that the subject is a child) has been caught up 3)”покашля” mean slightly coughing because of embarrassment in this case; “По” is a prefix
November 3, 2017
