Aloha Jane Diaz
HELP.Im so confused with "Me llamo (name) and mi nombre (name) *for Spanish I am so confused! How do you What is your name and My name is Spanish? (formally?) is it the same to all Native Spanish like Spain spanish and latin America Spanish? Im so confused.
Nov 3, 2017 2:21 AM
Answers · 12
I think Gabriel's answer is correct, but his English is a bit confusing. You likely already have understood, but just in case and with correct written capitalization , etc. and also with more cultural detail: Formal question: ¿Cuál es su nombre? Formal answer: Mi nombre es Roberto. Informal question: ¿Cómo te llamas? Informal answer: Me llamo Roberto. Note that I used formal and informal "you", which Gabriel didn't mention. That is much more important than whether you say, "¿Cuál es su nombre?" instead of ¿Cómo se llama?" Formal "you" here is in both the question and answer. How you form the question won't insult anyone either way by being too familiar before you know them. On the other hand, whether you use "Usted" or "tu" can be insulting if you use the latter after just having met the person unless you're an adult speaking to a child, at least one under about fourteen years old or so. Having said that, though, this varies a lot from country to country. In some, if you continue to use "Usted" for very long after you've met the person, it can become insulting because you're seen as too formal for too long, which can be perceived as trying to maintain distance and not letting the other person get too familiar (Argentina, for example). Whereas in Mexico, if you don't continue for a much longer time with "Usted", you will likely be perceived as disrespectful by getting too familiar too soon. These are cultural variations that it's good become sensitive to, but if you're a foreign speaker, native speakers will usually forgive you very easily for not knowing when to say which. The most common mistake native English speakers make, though, is to use "Usted" all the time, even with Spanish speaking friends their own age. That sounds very strange to Spanish ears. They feel it's very formal when it makes no sense to be that formal.
November 3, 2017
Hi Jane, To make a question asking for names, you can say: ¿Cómo te llamas? --> the most used ¿Cómo se llama? (very formal) ¿Cuál es tu nombre? --> used sometimes ¿Cuál es su nombre? (Formal) To answer those questions: (You can use any of these to answer all the questions before) Me llamo José Mi nombre es José Soy José José
November 3, 2017
Aloha, you are thinking in English and trying to translate into Spanish. That doesn´t always work. Name=nombre What´s your name? Cómo te llamas? My name is= Me llamo "Cuál es tu/su nombre?" (question) and "Mi nombre es" (answer) are also possible but not so common. They are just a literal (word by word) translation from English.
November 3, 2017
Note that it's two things differents. "what's your name" is a question and "my name is" is an answer. For the first you can say: "cuál es tú nombre?" And for the answer: "mi nombre es Gabriel", also you can say "me llamo Gabriel" but it's more informal and this second answer it's more usual with the question: "cómo te llama?" that it's the same in English. I hope you can understand :)
November 3, 2017
Me llamo , Mi Nombre es ¿Como te llamas?, ¿Tu Nombre es ? yes _ si
November 4, 2017
Show More
