mouzhong
What is the difference between "particular" and "specific"? Could anyone be so kind to tell me what is the difference between "particular" and "specific" ? Thanks a lot.
Nov 3, 2017 2:26 PM
Answers · 3
To be honest, there is no real difference in meaning, when we are using the word to identify one precise or exact thing. However, the word 'particular,' can also be used to describe a person... "A particular person," is a person that insists that everything is done in a certain, particular (or specific) way. So you would use this by (for example) saying "He is a very particular person." Note, you cannot use the word specific in the context of the sentence immediately above.
November 3, 2017
I agree with you ms ANDREW GODDARD
November 3, 2017
