John Duda
magnánimos used as an adverb? I saw this sentence in Jorge Borges' book "El Alef" "La fiebre y la magia consumieron a muchos hombres que codiciaban magnánimos el acero." It seems to me 'magnánimos' is being used as an adverb. Is this proper? Or is this some Argentine quirk? Shouldn't it be 'magnánimamente'?
Nov 3, 2017 2:52 PM
Answers · 8
Yes, it is an adjective functioning as an adverb ("magnánimos", masculine.plural, is concordant with "hombres"). It happens also in English when you say: I feel "good" and not "well". It is not a strange Argentine dialect, it is literary Spanish. :) In that sentence to use magnánimamente would be also possible. Another example: "La familia vivia feliz en el campo", instead of ´" La familia vivía felizmente en el campo".
November 3, 2017
John, here you have a link with an explanation of this phaenomenon: http://zonaele.com/adjetivos-en-funcion-adverbial/
November 3, 2017
