Ming
Hi guys could you tell me is there any mistake in this text? thanks The text is below thank you ; ) Oh hey , I went to 4 choices and 1 soup today , the cashier were asking me 'where is your apprentice? ' then I realized she was taking about you . I told her you have a girlfriend now which is who from Shanghai, then she teasing me she said ' oh so you are being dumped now ' (4 choices and 1 soup is a Chinese restaurant's name , and I and often go with my apprentice which is who's trying to learn Mandarin , I am not a teacher though , wow the cashier used 'apprentice' which is 徒弟 in Chinese to mention him, because she doesn't know his name.)
Nov 3, 2017 9:38 PM
Answers · 4
Oh hey , I went to 4 Choices and 1 Soup today. [The name of a restaurant is a proper name and should be capitalized.] The cashier asked me, "Where is your apprentice?" Then I realized she was talking about you. I told her you have a girlfriend now, from Shanghai. Then she teased me, saying, "Oh, so he dumped you?" Generally, when you have a new subject, start a new sentence. (Subject + verb + object.) Use quotation marks NOT apostrophes to denote conversation. https://www.thebalance.com/punctuating-dialogue-properly-in-fiction-writing-1277721
November 3, 2017
Oh hey , I went to '4 choices and 1 soup' today. The cashier asked me, 'where is your apprentice?' then I realized she was taking about you. I told her you have a girlfriend now, from Shanghai, then she teased me saying 'oh so he dumped you'. (4 choices and 1 soup is a Chinese restaurant's name , and I often go with my apprentice who's trying to learn Mandarin, I am not a teacher though. The cashier used 'apprentice' which is 徒弟 in Chinese to refer to him him, because she doesn't know his name.)
November 3, 2017
