Ryan
Expression used to "review lessons" Hi guys :D I've been trying to find a way to describe the action of reviewing lessons from a course or school. I came up with "fixation" and "consolidation", but I don't think these words are exactly what I'm looking for, especially the first one. Can these words be used with this intended meaning? Is there any other way of saying it? Thanks in advance!
Nov 4, 2017 12:35 AM
Answers · 5
Fixation is something different, it would mean that you're "attached" to something in an obsessive way. We say "retain information" to mean keeping the information in our heads, so you could say "retention (of information/knowledge)". "Consolidation" would be more like taking several things and putting them together. For example, you consolidate your knowledge of biology, anatomy and chemistry when becoming a physician.
November 4, 2017
Consolidate means tobring together so do you want to consolidate the lessons together?
November 4, 2017
