Tiffany lam
i think right or i think it's right? can i + adj after a verb? as the title says
Nov 4, 2017 7:24 AM
Answers · 9
Usually no. You can add adverb after verb. eg. Fight bravely. And not Fight brave. Here right can be both adjective/adverb and even noun/verb depending on context. In your first sentence, right acts as adverb while on the second its used as an adjective. In case you use it as a verb, Eg. Right the wrong. as a noun, Eg. You have right to free speech.
November 4, 2017
This is correct. It would be better at the beginning of a sentence. As the title says... comment. You can also say - Comment... as written in the title.
November 4, 2017
