eli tobbe
良かったら is if you like. "if you don't like" in Japanese ? 良くなかったら? What verb form is 良かったら? Why is it conjugated in past tense 良かった + (た)ら?How do you say "if you didn't mind/like" (past tense)?
Nov 4, 2017 8:18 AM
Answers · 3
1
「良くなかったら」 is grammatically correct although we would say 「好きじゃなかったら」or 「気に入らなかったら」 for “if you don’t like”. As for ta-form, it can can be used to mean not only “past tense” but also “perfect form”, “listing”, “advice”, “continuation” and “condition”. The formation of 「たら」 is [verb/adjective] ta-form + ら 良かった+ら=良かったら 良くなかった+ら=良くなかったら (if/when s.t. is/were not good) 話した+ら=話したら ( if/when s.o. talks/talked) 高かった+ら=高かったら (if s.t. is/were expensive) Is this explanation clear enough for you?
November 4, 2017
