Danielle
What's the different between in and at on the expression of the time?
Nov 4, 2017 9:06 AM
Answers · 4
'On' is used for days: On Monday. On 24th January. On my birthday. On Independence Day. It's also used for parts of days when the name of the day is included: On Tuesday morning. On Friday evening. In American English, 'on' is also used for holidays: On the weekend On Christmas (NB British English uses 'at' in these phrases).
November 4, 2017
Thank you for your detail answer, it help me a lots. Have a good day. :)
November 4, 2017
You use ''in'' if you speak about a year when something happened, e.g. I met her in 1996. If you say a particular date, you use ''on'', e.g. I met her on the 12th of September in 1996. You also use ''in'' with morning, afternoon and evening, e.g. in the morning, in the afternoon. BUT! You say 'at night'. Also you use ''at'' when you speak about time: at 5 o'clock in the morning. Altogether it might look like this: I met her at 5 o'clock in the morning in 1996.
November 4, 2017
