JJ
When to use Nos or Nós ajude-me por favor?
Nov 4, 2017 8:57 PM
Answers · 8
1
Hi, JJ! Help us, please!. (Nos ajude, por favor!) We are friends. (Nós somos amigos.) Detailed explanation on https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-n%C3%B3s-and-nos-in-Portuguese
November 4, 2017
Hi JJ, let's go: PRONOUNS / PRONOMES 1 Nos / Us - Good help us / Deus nos ajude 2 Nós / We - We have a lot of food / Nós temos muita comida PREPOSITION (with PLURAL) 1 Nos / In (used with places, refer a reading or when something or someone is inside another) - I was born in USA / Eu nasci nos EUA - I read it in the newspapers / Eu li nos jornais - I'm in my car / Estou no meu carro 2 Nos / On (used with street names and places, surfaces and objects on the top the others) Examples: - I forgot my coat on the train tracks / Eu esqueci mru casaco nos trilhos do trem 3 Nos / at (specifics places ) - The games will be on the stadiums / Os jogos serão nos estádios Remember "Nos" is a plural form used to the male nouns. You can also use: "na" - Singular female "no" - Singular male "nas" - Plural female "nos" - Plural male
November 5, 2017
Hi JJ, let's go PRONOUNS / PRONOMES 1 Nos / Us - Good help us / Deus nos ajude 2 Nós / We - We have a lot of food / Nós temos muita comida PREPOSITION (with PLURAL) 1 Nos / In (used with places, refer a reading or when something or someone is inside another) - I was born in USA / Eu nasci nos EUA - I read it in the newspapers / Eu li nos jornais - I'm in my car / Estou no meu carro 2 Nos / On (used with street names and places, surfaces and objects on the top the others) Examples: - I forgot my coat on the train tracks / Eu esqueci mru casaco nos trilhos do trem 3 Nos / at (specifics places ) - The games will be on the stadiums / Os jogos serão nos estádios Remember "Nos" is a plural form used to the male nouns. You can also use: "na" - Singular female "no" - Singular male "nas" - Plural female "nos" - Plural male
November 5, 2017
"NOS" or ("NAS" female form) is the plural form of "In the", "at the", "on", In"... In portuguese there is a plural form for that. Example 1: Eles estão NOS escritórios. (They are in the offices) MALE FORM Example 2: Existem muitos carros NAS ruas de baixo. (There are many cars on the streets below) FEMALE FORM "NÓS" is the pronoun "WE"
November 5, 2017
"NÓS" is the pronoun "WE"
November 5, 2017
Show more
