Leontodon Saxatilis
Correct tense? How can I describe the process of closing your eyes with the following sentence? 1.)"These eyes, which are being closed every night" or 2.)"These eyes, which are closed every night" or are both versions wrong?
Nov 4, 2017 9:52 PM
Answers · 4
#2 sounds much more natural, but it is still an incomplete sentence. #1 is grammatically acceptable but I doubt we would use a progressive tense here.
November 5, 2017
Unfortunately, it is a poem, so there is no verb for "eyes" here. Can you help me with the tense in the subclause anyway?
November 4, 2017
Unfortunately, it is a poem, so there is no verb for "eyes" here. Can you help me with the tense in the subclause anyway?
November 4, 2017
Can you provide more context/the rest of the sentence?
November 4, 2017
