Allan Chen
Help me with my English Somebody Struggle to do something, Somebody struggle with something, Somebody struggle with doing something, Somebody struggle for something, could you please help to write an examplese using four sentences structure and in what kind of context explain me how to use them.
Nov 5, 2017 1:21 AM
Answers · 4
Thanks you very much, Gary
November 5, 2017
She struggles to wash the car. -Struggle + to means it is hard to do something. -She is having a difficult time washing the car. Washing the car is hard for her. I struggle with the dog to get him to walk back home. -Struggle + with means someone is having a difficult time with another person (or other noun) -I am having a hard time getting the dog to come home with me. The American people struggled for their freedom. -Struggle + for means to have a hard time getting something (the object), or to have conflict in trying to get something. -It was a fight, or a difficult task for the people to be free.
November 5, 2017
Some corrections for your question: Conjugation: Somebody struggles. Plurals: an example / examples. 'sentence structures', not 'sentences structure'.
November 5, 2017
Here are some examples, probably not a comprehensive list, though! As a verb: 1. Struggle + verb infinitive I struggle to get out of bed in the morning. He struggles to make it to class on time. 2. Struggle with + noun I struggle with depression. She struggles with feelings of anxiety. The students are really struggling with English. As a noun: 1. The struggle for freedom continues. 2. His struggle with depression has been difficult.
November 5, 2017
