HIM CHAN
on/with/in the same price? He rents the shop to me on/with/in the same price as the last year. Which preposition is correct? Many thanks
Nov 5, 2017 9:49 AM
Answers · 6
I would say 'at the same price' or possibly 'for the same price'. However 'rate' might be a better word than price in this context.
November 5, 2017
It's an awkward sounding sentence even with the word 'with'. "On" and 'in" would not work. Can you change the sentence? I'd say: "He is renting the shop to me and is asking the same price as last year."
November 5, 2017
Why doesn’t need for articles? I believe he meant in the last year as in 2016 for instance
November 5, 2017
Not part of your question, but no article is needed before next year. "He rents the shop to me at/for the same price as last year"
November 5, 2017
Wendy is right, but I think "at the same price" would work here as well.
November 5, 2017
Show More
