Rubia Cibele Vaga
I want to visit Okinawa or I want to meet Okinawa?
Nov 5, 2017 12:43 PM
Answers · 4
I want to *visit* Okinawa. Visiting a place is invariable; it has nothing to do with an intentional or accidental "going to a place". We *meet* people (and maybe animals if you want to give them human-like/anthropomorphic qualities); we don't meet inanimate objects.
November 5, 2017
* visit Yeah, visit Okinawa if you like to enjoy the beaches! :)
November 5, 2017
I'm going to visit Okinawa. Visit is intentional, but meet is accidental. Visit means go to see and spend time with someone (socially)or in some place . meet means come into the presence of someone (by chance) or arrangement.
November 5, 2017
