Danyel
І was told you have bееn rеadіng ... І was told you have bееn rеadіng thіs book for a month. & І was told you had bееn rеadіng thіs book for a month. What is the difference?
Nov 5, 2017 5:27 PM
Answers · 4
First sentence means: You started reading a book sometime ago and are still reading it. Second sentence means: you started and finished the book sometime ago. Good question, hope this helps.
November 5, 2017
"have been reading" means until now "had been reading" means until some moment in the past
November 5, 2017
have been reading (present perfect continuous): action started in the past and it's true in the present. had been reading (past perfect continuous) : action started in the past and also finished in the past.
November 5, 2017
this action beginning in the past didn't end in the present
November 5, 2017
