예림이
~하게도 ? I’ve seen this “Grammar” alot Ex. 이렇게도, 그렇게도, 이상하게도 What does it mean? Please explain the meaning in general (the general meaning that is created when you attached ~(하)게도 to an adjective
Nov 6, 2017 5:49 AM
Answers · 1
Pattern: -게도 even (indeed) so that; also/either so that. Cf. other adverbs in -게도 : 유감스럽게도 unfortunately, regrettably, 불행하게도 sad to say, unfortunately 이렇게도 even in such a way; so very ... (like this) 그렇게도 even in such a way; so very ... (like that) 이상하게도 strangely enough; or, strange indeed -게 is a suffix which make an adjective into an adverb e.g. 이상하다(strange) => 이상하게(strangely) 이렇다(such) -도 is a suffix which adds emphasis (even, and also, too) e.g. 나도 학생이다(I'm also a student) 고구마는 구워도 먹고 삶아도 먹는다. (We eat baked sweet potatoes and also boiled ones.)
November 6, 2017
