Harry
be good for and suit She is not good for the job. The jod doesn't suit her. Both sentences are same meaning? Those sentences are correct? Thanks a lot.
Nov 6, 2017 1:58 PM
Answers · 2
Actually they are not the same. She is not good for the job suggests she lacks the qualifications for it. The job doesnt suit her means that for some reason the job is not compatible with her profile. Here there could be multiple reasons why, such as her being overqualified, or it requiring a different skills set from those she has (but the job is not "too much" for her). Both sentences are correct, but have different meanings
November 6, 2017
Yes, both sentences mean the same thing, (although, of course, "jod" is not a word in English.)
November 6, 2017
