박희섭(Heesob Park)
What does "какво ги" mean ? What does "какво ги" mean in the following sentence? А какво ги правиш? Разпореждам се с тях. As I know, "правиш" is a verb and you is a subject. Both "ги" and "какво" is a direct object. Is it possible to have double direct object in a sentence? Was "ги" used as the same meaning with " с тях"?
Nov 6, 2017 2:09 PM
Answers · 2
Here, only "ги" is an object, "какво"/"what" is actually a question word (i.e. interrogative pronoun ). "ги" is a direct object and "с тях" would be an indirect object to the verb "правиш". However, you are right, colloquially, "Какво ги правиш?" and "Какво правиш с тях?" have almost the same meaning.
November 8, 2017
