Jordana
Tv show(stranger things) Hi, everyone I really need your help, could you help me, please? Please 1) Two men are talking and one says: "You gotta get out of that hellhole. Come out here to the city"... and then, a few minutes later, another says: "We were fixing to go fishing down the Etowah Nextel sunday"... and then, a few days later, another says: Where did they go hunting? Out near Kerley? Why "come OUT here to the city" and "Out near kerley"? Why "out"?.. do you say "fish down a lake/river??? "fish down the Etowah? Why not "On Etowah? 2) Do you say "The money is not the point. She is rude is the point" or "The money is not the point. Her being rude is the point"? Please Thank you very much
Nov 6, 2017 2:09 PM
Answers · 4
"Down at" means you are at that place. You don't need to be "in" a specific location. Example: I went down to my grandmother's house. It doesn't mean that my grandmother lives down the street from me, just south of me. She could like in another city south of me. Some people do use "down" when they live north of someone and that just horrible. Never do that. "Come out here" is used as a direction, just less formal and less specific. It means it is away from someone or even a major populous. You can say "come to my house" if you want to be clear, but its the same thing. I'm sure they said "...fishing down at lake Etowah...", again its used as direction, but less formal. You can say "....fishing on lake Etowah...", but that would imply that you have a boat or other water craft. I have corrected this so you can say it either way. "The money is not the point. She is being rude, that is the point" or "The money is not the point. Her being rude is the point"?
November 7, 2017
Please
November 6, 2017
Please
November 6, 2017
Please, someone?
November 6, 2017
