Abdenour
what does mean 以上 in this sentence. hello. I am wondering why we have to put 以上 in this sentence. 如果一个月迟到五次以上.... = If you are late more than five times in one month If I write 如果一个月迟到五次 it will be correct?
Nov 6, 2017 7:53 PM
Answers · 8
2
If you omit 以上 then it has the meaning of only being late 5 times without taking into account the possibility of being late more than 5 times.
November 6, 2017
1
能说明「以下」的意义是指比某数小,但也包括某数在内的数。能说明「以上」的意义是指比某数大,但也包含某数在内的数。即「以下」为小于等于某数;「以上」为大于等于某数。 e.g. 五次以上:five times or even more. If you like my answer, please click the like button on our Facebook Fanpage. https://www.facebook.com/cceg2017/ Thank you :)
November 12, 2017
一个月內若有五次以上的迟到.... is more of a formal command. 一个月里如果有五次以上的迟到 is more colloquial. You cannot leave out 以上 since 5 is the borderline case.
November 7, 2017
5次以上 means more than 5 times.
November 7, 2017
It means "more than 5 times".
November 7, 2017
Show more
