Rebecca 静芳 รีเบคก้า
日本語の質問 1) What is the meaning of では in "日本語では 何と言いますか"? Isでは a particle as で? 2) How is 決めてないですconjugated? Is it from an adjective or from the verb 決定する or 決める? Is 決めていません the polite form for 決めてないです?ありがとうございました!
Nov 6, 2017 7:57 PM
Answers · 2
1) "では"means "in" in this case, also both"では" and "で" are same meaning . 2)"決めてない" is conjugated "決めている+ない". "決めてない" means "I haven't decided ". Both "決めていません" and "決めてないです" are polite form. If You'd like to express more politely "決めていません" is better .
November 8, 2017
for 1) if you ask about the part of speech, you are right.「では」 is a particle. for 2) when you have not made any decision, you usually say that 「決めてないです。」with 「まだ」 which mean is "yet" as this way 「まだ、決めてないです。」 yes, you are right,「 決めていません」is a formal form for 「決めてないです」 Are these ones what you wanted to get ?
November 8, 2017
