Allan Chen
Help me explain What is the difference between additional and extra, for example, i don't have extra money to assist you, i don't have additional money to assist you.
Nov 7, 2017 12:55 AM
Answers · 8
"Extra" and "additional" mean the same thing. However, in this context, it's more common/less formal to use "extra." Also, "assist" is more formal than "help." Now, I have a correction for you. When you make a negative statement, use "any" before the noun. For example, "I don't have any additional money." "I don't have any extra money."
November 7, 2017
Extra is more of the same while additional is more of other things. If you have extra tools, that would mean that you have more of the same tools. If you have additional tools, then you have more than just one kind of tools. So for those sentances you would say "I don't have any extra money" (I hope this isn't too confusing, the two words are very similar)
November 7, 2017
