Carolyn
What is the difference between 방법 and 수단? It says in the dictionary that they both mean way/method/means? Thank you in advance!
Nov 7, 2017 5:57 AM
Answers · 2
수단 is about "what" while 방법 is about "how". 수단 is more or less given while 방법 is your own creation/improvisation. 수단 is more or less materiel while 방법 is something arbitrary. e.g: If you do your homework via Excel, both your computer and Excel are 수단, and the spreadsheet you created is 방법
November 7, 2017
방법 means "general way/method" 수단 means "a specific method/means/tools for solving a problem or achieving one's purpose " For example, 교통 카드에 충전하는 방법을 알려주세요. (O) 교통 카드에 충전하는 수단을 알려주세요. (X) 교통수단 : a means of transportation 집으로 가는 교통수단으로 버스를 이용했어요.(O) 집으로 가는 교통방법으로 버스를 이용했어요.(X) 생계 수단 : a means of living 그는 생계 수단을 갑자기 잃었다.(O) 그는 생계 방법을 갑자기 잃었다.(X) 최후의 수단으로 그를 고용 했다.(O) - more natural, more commonly used as an idiom 최후의 방법으로 그를 고용 했다.(O)
November 7, 2017
