Harry
What's the difference between two sentences You can freeze leftovers to eat later, you can turn fruit that you won't be able to eat immediately into jam. You can freeze leftovers to eat later, you can turn fruit that you can't eat immediately into jam. What's the difference? Thanks a lot,
Nov 7, 2017 1:15 PM
Answers · 1
The first is in the future tense. "You won't be able to eat..." = "You will not be able to eat...". This is a statement about what will not be possible in the future. The second is the present tense: "You can't eat ..." This is a statement about what is not possible now. https://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation/can.html
November 7, 2017
