markhu26
はじまります or はじまりはじまりです I find that はじまり is a noun in the dictionary , only verb ends with ます, why はじまりますis correct?
Nov 8, 2017 3:45 AM
Answers · 2
はじまります is not the same word as はじまり. "はじまり" is a noun as written "始まり" but the part"はじまり" from "はじまります" is a verb as written "始まる” so you should think " はじまります" is like "始まる”+"ます". then when verbs get "ます" at the end, very last hiragana in verbs change. ex. "行く"→"行き+ます" or "履く"→ "履き+ます"
November 8, 2017
はじまります is not the same word as はじまり. "はじまり" is a noun as written "始まり" but the part"はじまり" from "はじまります" is a verb as written "始まる” so you should think " はじまります" is like "始まる”+"ます". then when verbs get "ます" at the end, very last hiragana in verbs change. ex. "行く"→"行き+ます" or "履く"→ "履き+ます"
November 8, 2017
