Lawrence
Community Tutor
Help me on the quotation "This is the sort of English up with which I will not put." ? Help me on the quotation "This is the sort of English up with which I will not put." ? This is a quotation by Winston Chuichill, the late Prime Minister of UK. What is the exact meaning? Would you like to help me to comhrephend this quotation?
Nov 8, 2017 9:29 AM
Answers · 4
2
According to popular legend, he was criticised for ending sentences with prepositions. As we all know, prepositions are not to be used for ending sentences with :-) The sentence in the question was his response to this criticism, although it is questionable as to whether this actually happened and if so, whether Churchill was involved.
November 8, 2017
@Hussam m. My skype: [email protected] I have created a group and we share something among the all members
November 9, 2017
hi Lawrence I wanna talk to someone who can help me to practise English. please, can you help me?
November 8, 2017
