Kimberly Ann
How is 백이 pronounced? Is 백이 (102) pronounced as baek-ee or bae-gi? Does the sound of the last letter carry over to the next or does each syllable retain its pronunciation 백 (100) and 이 (2)? Thank you!
Nov 8, 2017 1:06 PM
Answers · 5
Hi, I'm Jina! The last letter carries over to the next. So when you pronounce 102, it's [배기, bae-gi]. I hope it will help you (:
November 8, 2017
Okay, thank you so much!
November 8, 2017
Technically, Hanif is right. However, we tend to put a short break between 백 and 이, just to make it clear that we are speaking of a number, in situations where a number isn't exactly expected. And in that case, there is no carryover. It all depends on the context. Please note that Korean is way more context driven than western languages where the contents have the upper hand.
November 8, 2017
Thank you!
November 8, 2017
My understanding is that the sound carries over so that 백이 is pronounced as [배기]. Hopefully a native speaker can confirm :s
November 8, 2017
