Ewelina
Adjectives which describe feelings and things Hi, I have a little problem with adjectives, We use -ed to adjectives (like amused) to describe how people feel and -ing to describe things and situations, but what with adjectives like "delightful" or "incredible"? Can we use them in both situations?
Nov 8, 2017 1:47 PM
Answers · 3
Not really, those adejectives do notstem from nouns and apply to feelings a person can experience, but not to the person him/herself. You can be "interested", "elated", "depressed" but not delightful. Those adjectives need to modify a noun such as in an "incredible"summer, or a "delightful" meal. A "breath taking" movie could be another example. Good luck
November 8, 2017
