Robin
set and fixed What is the difference between these two words? The government only accepts a set number of 1000 applications yearly The government only accepts a fixed number of 1000 applications yearly. The government only accepts a number of 1000 applications yearly. Are they all the same?
Nov 8, 2017 5:23 PM
Answers · 2
2
In the context that you are using both words, they do mean the same thing. Merriam-Webster defines "set" as, "to fix or decide on as a time, limit, or regulation." It defines "fix," which, if you'll notice, is used in the previous definition, as, "to set or place definitely." Each definition uses the other word.
November 8, 2017
are different words, but in that and others situation, means the same. the meaning of these sentences is: the government only accept 1000 application yearly. set means something like to put or apply, specified, something determined. fixed means something like rigid, firmly implanted, set or intent upon something, not fluctuating or varying. I don't know if that is 100% correct because I'm learning to speak English
November 8, 2017
