Dmitriy
Which collocation is correct? Original: "tracks of particles" 1. "particle tracks" or 2. "particles tracks"
Nov 8, 2017 7:11 PM
Answers · 5
Dmitriy, this question might not be appropriate for this audience. It is not commonly known what "tracks of particles" is. Neither (1) nor (2) is correct, as a derivation. Instead, you might say, 1) "a particle's track" 2) "the particles' tracks" I see that in some scientific articles, they are using the terms, "particle track" and "particles tracks" (without the apostrophe), possibly because they are current scientific descriptions of the phenomena, but generally, this would not be allowed.
November 8, 2017
It's technical so copy what you see written by reputable authors. If they use "particle tracks", (sounds OK), then do the same. If you've not seen it used in your context, don't be the first. "Particles track(s)" is unlikely.
November 8, 2017
Also, we don't normally use the word "collocation", and I am not sure in what context you are using it here.
November 8, 2017
