Patrick
Is the preposition "بر" used correctly in the following sentence? .من هنوز بر زبان فارسی احاطه ندارم Here I'm attempting to write something to the effect of "I'm not yet well-versed in the Persian language." Is the verb "احاطه داشتن" always accompanied by the preposition "بر" ?
Nov 8, 2017 10:15 PM
Answers · 3
A better word is "tasallot/تسلط". The preposition is "be/به". Or you may use the related adjective "mosallat/مسلط": Hanuz be zabân-e fârsi tasallot nadâram. Hanuz be fârsi mosallat nistam.
November 8, 2017
You CAN use ( احاطه ) if you want to say what you mean, and Persians will understand what you are saying but when we want to talk about fluency in a language we use the word "تسلط" . Then your sentence will be; من هنوز به زبان فارسی تسلط کافی ندارم. (Or ; من هنوز به زبان فارسی مسلط نیستم) "تسلط" is an Arabic word but we use it too, that's why the second sentence I wrote is a little bit different. Here, «مسلط» is called " اسم مفعول" in Arabic. the meaning is somehow as same as «مفعول» in Persian. So you can use these 2 sentences. Hope this helps.
November 10, 2017
yes always preposition of " احاطه داشتن" is "بر" and this verb is not bad for this sentence ,but you can use better verbs . Good Luck
November 9, 2017
