Huy
simmer away Hi, I came across this phrase in Harry Potter: "He thought of Malfoy shouting, “You’ll be next, Mudbloods!” and of the Polyjuice Potion simmering away in Moaning Myrtle’s bathroom." Could you please tell me the meaning of "away" in "simmer away"? Can I omit it? Thank you.
Nov 9, 2017 8:24 AM
Answers · 8
Hi Huy, Yes, you can omit "away" and the meaning would be the same. However, adding "away" in this context draws attention to the fact that the action is ongoing and uninterrupted, it has been happening for quite some time and/or will continue happening for a while longer. Some other examples: "He was sat in the corner, thinking away" (He was lost deep in thought, or had been thinking for some time) "...to the soothing sound of a fireplace crackling away in the background" (The crackling of the fireplace is a constant, ongoing sound) "When she's in the zone, she sits for hours, painting away" (Losing track of time, doing nothing else, uninterrupted) The 'away' draws emphasis to the fact that the action is free to happen, unhindered. It can also be used to give permission or encourage an action. For example, a teacher might say to her art students "Paint away!" to tell them that they're allowed to begin painting. I hope that helps!
November 9, 2017
Hi! To simmer means to cook aomething below boiling, and "away" here adds the meaning of "gradually until completely gone" I don't think "away" has been used for nothing).
November 9, 2017
In this context, "away" means to continue doing an action, especially at a high intensity. So, it's simmering a lot. It doesn't add too much meaning to the sentence, but it does make the tone more playful.
November 9, 2017
Thank you, Janeese, I've got it :)
November 10, 2017
It can be omitted but depending on how you use simmer you need to just adjust your sentence. Simmer away means to slowly dissolve until there is nothing. Simmer is the process to start dissolving and away for this sentence just means that the liquid will simmer until its gone. But it can be omitted out.
November 9, 2017
