Helen
What's the difference between leistung/leistungsfähigkeit/fähigkeit? Because they all mean 'capacity'...so what's the difference?
Nov 9, 2017 4:22 PM
Answers · 2
Helen, they do not all mean capacity. die Leistung = performance die Fãhigkeit = ability, capacity Therefore, "die Leistungsfãhigkeit" is "the capacity to perform" and "competitiveness".
November 9, 2017
First of all, these are all nouns, so they are all capitalized. "Leistung" is the actual performance delivered by a person or an engine. "Fähigkeit" is any kind of ability. Thus, "Leistungsfähigkeit" is the ability to perform, which is usually determined by technical details of a machine or the level of training and the health condition of a person (plus some external factors).
November 10, 2017
