[Deleted]
What's the difference between leistung/leistungsfähigkeit/fähigkeit? Because they all mean 'capacity'...so what's the difference?
Nov 9, 2017 4:22 PM
Answers · 2
2
Helen, they do not all mean capacity. die Leistung = performance die Fãhigkeit = ability, capacity Therefore, "die Leistungsfãhigkeit" is "the capacity to perform" and "competitiveness".
November 9, 2017
1
First of all, these are all nouns, so they are all capitalized. "Leistung" is the actual performance delivered by a person or an engine. "Fähigkeit" is any kind of ability. Thus, "Leistungsfähigkeit" is the ability to perform, which is usually determined by technical details of a machine or the level of training and the health condition of a person (plus some external factors).
November 10, 2017
