Mira
Which one is correct? My wife has been after me to (go/see) to (a/the) doctor for a while?
Nov 9, 2017 9:46 PM
Answers · 6
Thanks for your comment !
November 10, 2017
Between "... go to the doctor" and "... see the doctor", "see the doctor" is better because we go to places but we see people, eg: "You're still coughing!?!? Did you see the doctor?" Between "... a doctor" and "...the doctor" both are grammatically correct but have different meanings. The definitive article "The" is used for a specific noun eg: "The doctor that performed my surgery is the best in the country" The indefinite article "a" is used for singular noun that is nonspecific eggs "Pick a flower, any flower"
November 9, 2017
Between "... go to the doctor" and "... see the doctor", "see the doctor" is better because we go to places but we see people, eg: "You're still coughing!?!? Did you see the doctor?" Between "... a doctor" and "...the doctor" both are grammatically correct but have different meanings. The definitive article "The" is used for a specific noun eg: "The doctor that performed my surgery is the best in the country" The indefinite article "a" is used for singular noun that is nonspecific eggs "Pick a flower, any flower"
November 9, 2017
Between "... go to the doctor" and "... see the doctor", "see the doctor" is better because we go to places but we see people, eg: "You're still coughing!?!? Did you see the doctor?" Between "... a doctor" and "...the doctor" both are grammatically correct but have different meanings. The definitive article "The" is used for a specific noun eg: "The doctor that performed my surgery is the best in the country" The indefinite article "a" is used for singular noun that is nonspecific eggs "Pick a flower, any flower"
November 9, 2017
Sorry for the duplicate and triplicate
November 9, 2017
Show More
