alister
what does "snowish" mean in this context? I remember clearly, aged 27, at my most snowish and flakey, vocalising loudly to colleagues how this was the hardest life period I’d ever worked through – blind to the fact the 40-somethings were shouldering six times the professional responsibilities as well as dying parents, bitter divorces and other drab drudgeries of post-youth life.
Nov 9, 2017 10:26 PM
Answers · 3
2
The writer has invented a new word, to be witty and evocative. We understand that the word "snowish" means "like snow." The word "flaky," occasionally spelled "flakey," means "apt to form flakes," but it has a colloquial meaning of "unreliable" or "inept." "He said he would take care of it." "Don't count on it, he's pretty flaky." Since snow is made of snowflakes, the writer has decided to emphasize the word "flakey" by adding an invented word. I found your source, which you should have mentioned: http://www.independent.co.uk/voices/snowflake-test-millennial-employees-recruitment-hr-kyle-reyes-human-resources-younger-entitled-work-a7966356.html As I suspected, here, it is a reference to a relatively new meaning for the word "snowflake." It is often said that no two snowflakes are exactly alike, so "snowflake" suggests delicate, fragile individuality. The new meaning probably originated in a line from a movie entitled "Fight Club." "Snowflake" can be a derogatory reference for a person who feels entitled. The line is "You are not special. You are not a beautiful and unique snowflake." It has taken on a political meaning in the United States. Conservatives who believe in the virtue of toughness use it as an insulting term for liberals.
November 9, 2017
thanks!
November 10, 2017
It doesn't really mean anything in the common usage. A play on the word 'snowflake'. The author is trying to impart the meaning of freshness and youthfullness and he's playing against ' flakey', which can mean 'unsound' or 'unreliable'.
November 9, 2017
