Serena
What does it mean by "'where people end up in life?" I found these sentences in a book by Elizabeth Warren. "Where people end up in life is about more than hard work and good fortune. The rules matter, too. It matters ..." And I don't understand exactly what the first sentence means. Would you help me with this? Thank you in advance!
Nov 10, 2017 12:18 AM
Answers · 3
"Where people end up in life" is the subject of the whole sentence, it means the main achievements/final results of a person's life. The while sentence can be simplified as : The main achievements/final results of a person's life come not only from hard work and good fortune. Rules are also important.
November 10, 2017
Hey man let me help you out. For example. James started drugs at age 15. He dropped out of high school. He lost most of his friends and had a bad life. At age 20 he went to jail for possession of drugs and weapons. WHERE DID JAMES END UP IN LIFE? (jail) At the age of 16 ,Thomas did not have money to go to school, so he started to work. Thomas learned hard work from a very young age. Now at age 23 , he has a well paid job and a family that he takes good care of . Where did Thomas end up in life? ( being responsible and hard working)
November 10, 2017
"Where people end up in life" is definitely one of those phrases that can be confusing. There are several ways to look at it. In this case it is delving into the outcome of ones life having been determined by the individuals actions and choices. Example: If you dedicate your life to your career over family then you may end up alone in life. Your destination is decided by the path you choose.
November 10, 2017
