Maggie
questions All the needles on the control panel dropped dead. “What the hell ?” Claudie Sanders said. She turned to Chuck. Her eyes were wide, but there was no panic in them, only bewilderment. There was no time for panic. Chuck never saw the control panel. He saw the Seneca’s nose crumple toward him. Then he saw both propellers disintegrate. Question 1: In this case, what's the meaning of 'never'? Question 2: In this case, what's the meaning of 'crumple'?
Nov 10, 2017 2:34 AM
Answers · 3
Q1/ Chuck never saw the control panel. = Chuck wasn't looking at the control panel Q2/ Here crumple means to collapse in a way that looks similar to crushing paper before you throw it in the waste bin. I hope that helps, but whoever wrote this should have taken a grammar course first :(
November 10, 2017
我觉得这两个问题应该对你都不是问题,都是字面意思,查字典即可知道,never就是从来没有的意思,土拨鼠从来没见过控制开关。crumple这里就是冲谁皱鼻子而已
November 10, 2017
