Heidi
Do you capitalize the subjects? There are three lessons on Monday. They’re Maths, Science and Music. Thanks
Nov 10, 2017 2:21 PM
Answers · 8
In American English, yes, you would. They would be kind of considered proper nouns.
November 10, 2017
I would agree with Luella.
November 10, 2017
There seems to be some disagreement. In this context, you would not capitalize them because they're simply subject names. If they were official names for the course such as "Science 101" or "Music 120" then they would be capitalized. But, because you're only referencing the subjects generally, they would not be capitalized.
November 10, 2017
