Robin
which one is correct? to reach someone what is the best number to reach you on? what is the best number to reach you? -- which one is currect? I wonder why they add an "on" here?Thank you!
Nov 10, 2017 2:53 PM
Answers · 5
It's the second one. You usually don't end sentences with a preposition. "What is the best number to reach you?"
November 10, 2017
Thank you Wendy. However, I also know the rule that you should omit the proposition at the end of setences. In this case, can I omit "on"?
November 10, 2017
Thank you Su.Ki. However, I also know the rule that you should omit the proposition at the end of setences. In this case, can I omit "on"?
November 10, 2017
You can also say "What is the best number to reach you at?"
November 10, 2017
The first is correct, because you reach somebody ON a number. For example, "You can reach me on 77643" or "77643 is the best number to reach me on". It would be wrong to omit the 'on'.
November 10, 2017
