Jordana
English(please) Hi, there Could you help me with Let us say a man named John, his sister and you are telling someone a story. Should you say "While I was staring at the door, John over here and SHE were like: do it already!" or "While I was staring at the door, John over here and HER were like: do it already!"? Thank you very much!
Nov 10, 2017 5:23 PM
Answers · 4
In both cases you should use the subject pronoun: 1.) John over here and she were like... (John and she are the subjects of the sentence) 2.) ...hurt more by the divorce than I. (...hurt more by the divorce than I am... notice how "I" is a subject pronoun that's just missing the verb "am")
November 10, 2017
Question number 1 is not clear. For #2. "You will get more hurt by the divorce than me" is much better i think.
November 10, 2017
