Kayla Chen
Marsh is a see also of swamp.—— Is this sentence correct? I saw this sentence in WikiDiff. Is this sentence correct? If it is, what is the meaning of "see" in this sentence?
Nov 11, 2017 2:40 AM
Answers · 4
So in the dictionary when you look up a word it will say 'see also' to tell you that the meaning of this word is the same as this other word so you can look that one up to get the description. See in this context is in imperative form and means look at. In this context marsh see also swamp means swamp = marsh. They are synonymous
November 11, 2017
I'm pretty sure they meant "sea" "see" is to look and notice something using our eyes The sea is the salty water that covers about three-quarters of the Earth's surface
November 11, 2017
so in the dictionary it will say 'see also' to tell you that the meaning of this word is the same as this other word so you can look that one up instead. See in this context means look at.
November 11, 2017
