Arwa
What's the difference? Let's order a lot of cakes and lots of ice cream. What's the difference between a lot of and lots of? I know that a lot of can be used with countable and uncountable nouns. So, we can say Let's order a lot of cakes and ice cream, right? Thanks in advance.
Nov 11, 2017 3:00 AM
Answers · 4
The meaning is the same, but "lots of" is more informal, almost colloquial.
November 12, 2017
a lot of and lots of have the same meaning: they both mean a large amount or number of people or things They are both used before countable nouns and uncountable nouns They don't really make any difference though both of them sounds good for me :))
November 11, 2017
