HIM CHAN
Confusion with the forms of nouns within a sentence 1. She is a perfectionist. Needless to say, she demands every people around her to be a perfectionist too. 2. She is a perfectionist. Needless to say, she demands every people around her to be perfectionists too. Which sentence is correct? Do I need to align the forms of the nouns "people" and "perfectionist" in the second sentence? Can anyone help? Many thanks.
Nov 11, 2017 4:09 AM
Answers · 2
The first will correct if you change "people" to "person" because after "every" you should use a singular noun as well as the rest of the sentence requires. Yes you need the forms to match, "people" is a plural noun so "people" can only be "perfectionistS"
November 11, 2017
She is a perfectionist. Needless to say, she demands everyone around her to be a perfectionist too. ^sounds best
November 11, 2017
