Pineapple
the dynamic of Does "the dynamic of" here mean "the extent of"? Context: As short as the moment may be, Golub opens the medium of painting to the dynamic of physical domination and submission that the threat of violence, and the brandishing of the firearm, brings.
Nov 11, 2017 4:58 AM
Answers · 2
No. A "dynamic", in the sense used here, means how people interact with each other in a certain situation. Here, it means the interaction between a person threatening gun violence and the person who is threatened. Another example: When Mary became Jim's boss, the dynamic between them changed and they were no longer able to be good friends.
November 11, 2017
