Harry
back and predict It's interesting that you and I both backed the two movies that tied for the Oscar lead. It's interesting that you and I both predict the two movies that tied for the Oscar lead. What's the difference? Thanks a lot.
Nov 11, 2017 12:17 PM
Answers · 3
Alternatively 'backed' could also mean that they had placed bets on the movies to win.
November 11, 2017
Predict: to say that an event or action will happen in the future, especially as a result of knowledge or experience. To back: to give support to someone or something with money or words.
November 11, 2017
Back in this context means they wanted the movies to win. Predict means that they thought they would win. They could have predicted that they would win but not wanted it to happen.
November 11, 2017
