nayoon
가서 vs. 가고 I thought that sentences like "... go somewhere and .... " can only be used with 가서(and that sentences with 가고 don't actually exist because it's not grammatically correct), but I saw somewhere a sentence like "...... 가고 ......... 가고", so I guess a verb 가다 can be used with ~고, but when exactly it is correct?
Nov 11, 2017 12:36 PM
Answers · 3
~고 is sort of conjunction-conjugation. It means "go and" The same with ~서, and it's more complicated than ~고, because it can mean "and then", "and there" or "because", depending on the context. 집에 가서 목욕할래: I'll go home and take a bath (there) 지금 바빠서 못 가: I can't leave because I'm busy right now.
November 11, 2017
가서 vs. 가고 Both are connective forms of 가다. Neither is grammatically incorrect - they have their own distinct usages. Comparing the -(아/어)서 and -고 endings, * -(아/어)서 = 1. gives a reason (-기 때문에), 2. indicates the first of a closely connected two part action. 1) 비가 와서 갈 수가 없다 (비가 오기 때문에 - reason or circumstances). 2) 이걸로 빵을 만들어서 먹자 (만들어(서) 먹다 is a tightly connected sequence). * -고 = 1. enumerates multiple actions/events, 2. refers to the first of a loosely connected two part action. 1) 영철이는 대학에 가고 나는 취직을 했다. (enumeration of independent actions - "-고" connects two clauses) 2-1) 밥을 먹고 나가라. (loose sequence - 밥을 먹다 is independent from 나가다, so 밥을 먹어서 나가라 is strange) 2.2) 영철이는 가고 없어 (가서 없어 is okay but sounds like stating the obvious. This is a somewhat idiomatic usage). 2-3) 우리는 기차를 타고 가기로 했다. (타다 as a short, one-time action is followed by 가다, a long time action - idiomatic) * idiomatic expressions of -고 (they are worth memorizing). -고 가다/오다/다니다 - 배를 타고 가다. 이야기 하고 다니다. 택시 타고 와. -고 있다 (present progressive tense) - 해가 저물어 가고 있다. 위기가 닥쳐 오고 있다. -고 싶다 (direct wish) - 수박이 먹고 싶다. 여행을 가고 싶다. -고 말다 (finalizing something decisively; making regretful decision) - 합격한 두 학교 중에서 등록금이 싼 쪽으로 가고 말았어.
November 12, 2017
