javi
Please help me to correct - that and what I am very thankful if you could explain sentences below for me. Their income does not reflect the amount of work they do Their income does not reflect the amount of work that they do Their income does not reflect the amount of work what they do
Nov 12, 2017 3:20 AM
Answers · 4
The first two sentences mean exactly the same thing. In English, the use of "that" is optional when introducing a clause. The last sentence is incorrect when it uses "what". Is this sufficient or did you need an interpretation of the sentence, as well?
November 12, 2017
"Their income does not reflect the amount of work **that** they do" is correct. "That" in this sentence is a relative pronoun, referring back to something previously mentioned (the amount of work). However, in spoken English the "that" is often dropped and people would just say "Their income does not reflect the amount of work they do". You could also say "Their income does not reflect **what** they do." Here you use the pronoun "what" because you aren't referring back to something that has already been said.
November 12, 2017
